Carmel Neighborhood Guide

Plum Creek in Carmel: What It Costs, What the HOA Covers, and Who It Fits

Plum Creek is a group of Carmel neighborhoods inside Carmel Clay Schools where recent sales have mostly landed in the $490Ks to $590Ks. Here is what homes sold for over the last 12 months, how the sections compare, what the listings show for HOA dues, and what to ask before you offer.

The short version

Plum Creek at a Glance

In the last 12 months, 29 homes sold in Plum Creek in Carmel. The median sale price was $530,000, and the middle half of sales landed between about $494,000 and $585,000. Prices ran from $355,000 to $751,000.

Plum Creek is made up of several sections that sell under different names, including Plum Creek North, Plum Creek Farms, Plum Creek Ridge and Plum Creek Village. By median sale price, Ridge came in highest at about $553,000, followed by Farms at about $540,000 and North at about $495,000. Village had only two sales, so I would not read much into it. Homes ranged from about 1,900 to 4,700 square feet, with a median near 2,750.

Sales, past 12 months29
Median sale price$530,000
Middle half of salesAbout $494,000 to $585,000
Lowest and highest sale$355,000 and $751,000
Median home sizeAbout 2,750 sq ft
Median price per sq ftAbout $198
School districtCarmel Clay Schools
HOA on listings I reviewedAbout $295 to $590 per year, by section

Data note: Sales figures are summarized from MIBOR MLS closed sales in the 12 months before November 2026 and are not a valuation of any one home. HOA details come from recent listings and can change, so confirm with the association before you buy.


Price

What Homes in Plum Creek Actually Sold For

Price per square foot ran from about $130 to about $264 across the sales, with a median near $198. The sections price a little differently, but the spread inside each section is wide, because size, updates and lot matter as much as the section name.

A different Plum Creek neighborhood exists in Schererville, Indiana, so be careful when you search for sales online. The numbers on this page are Carmel sales only.


Amenities and HOA

What the HOA Fee Covers

What the listings show

Dues differ by section, so check the one you are looking at. The listings I reviewed showed a mandatory fee of $295 per year in Plum Creek North, $295 paid semi-annually (about $590 per year) in Plum Creek Farms, and $230 paid semi-annually (about $460 per year) in Plum Creek Ridge. The fees on those listings cover entrance and common area maintenance and insurance, with a park and playground and professional management listed on the Ridge listing. Kirkpatrick and Armour Property Management both appear as managers. I did not read dues for Plum Creek Village, so ask for them if you are looking there.

Ask before you offer

Ask for the covenants, the current budget and any rental rules in writing for your exact section. Also ask how the dues are billed, what the fee covers, whether there is a transfer fee at closing, and whether any special assessments are planned. Because the fee on my sample ranged from about $295 to $590 a year across sections, do not assume the neighbor in the next section pays the same amount.


Recorded documents

What the Recorded Covenants Say

Plum Creek is built in sections with separate recorded documents. I read Plum Creek Farms (an amended and restated declaration recorded in November 2019) plus the original 1990s declarations for Plum Creek North, Plum Creek Ridge and Plum Creek Village.

  • Rental cap in Plum Creek Farms. No more than six lots may be leased or rented to non-owners at any time. Owners who want to lease when the cap is full go on a waiting list, and a home that was already rented when the amendment was recorded was grandfathered only until it sells, after which the cap applies to the new owner. The board can grant hardship exceptions, such as a death, divorce or marriage, a job relocation of more than 50 miles, or a disability. Leases must be in writing and run at least one year without board approval, and subleasing is not allowed.
  • Dues. The Farms declaration does not state a dollar figure. The board sets the annual assessment and must give 30 days' notice of an increase. The older North, Ridge and Village documents also leave the amount to the board.
  • Fences. Every fence needs approval from the architectural committee. In Farms, privacy fences are prohibited except to screen private seating areas, and lots that border the Plum Creek golf course may only have wrought iron or a close equivalent.
  • Vehicles. In Farms, no campers, trailers or boats may be parked on any street or lot, and commercial vehicles or trucks of one ton or larger cannot be stored overnight unless out of sight of neighbors and the street.
  • Pets. Household pets must be kept confined so they are not a nuisance.
  • North, Ridge and Village rentals. I did not find a rule limiting rentals in the original North, Ridge and Village declarations.

This summary is from a courtesy copy of the recorded documents. Later amendments and current association rules were not reviewed, and any of these provisions may have been changed, so confirm with the association before you buy.


Fit

Who Plum Creek Fits, and Who It Doesn't

It tends to fit if you

  • Want a Carmel address in Carmel Clay Schools at prices mostly in the $490Ks to $590Ks
  • Are comparing several sections and are comfortable with annual dues that run a few hundred dollars
  • Want a wide range of home sizes, from about 1,900 to over 4,000 square feet

It may not fit if you

  • Want a community pool or clubhouse; I did not see those listed for the sections I reviewed
  • Need a lot of recent sales for one section, since a section like Village had only two
  • Expect one set of dues for all of Plum Creek, since they differ by section

A note from Ryan: I put this guide together from MLS sales and listing data, because most neighborhood pages online are auto-generated and skip the part that matters: the real numbers and what to confirm. If I got something wrong or out of date, tell me and I will fix it.


Questions

Plum Creek FAQ

How many homes sold in Plum Creek in Carmel in the last year?

Twenty-nine homes sold in the last 12 months, from $355,000 to $751,000, with a median of $530,000.

What are the HOA fees in Plum Creek?

They vary by section. Listings I reviewed showed $295 per year in North, $295 paid semi-annually in Farms, and $230 paid semi-annually in Ridge. Confirm the current amount for your section with the association.

Which Plum Creek section is the most expensive?

By median sale price in the last year, Plum Creek Ridge was highest at about $553,000, followed by Farms at about $540,000 and North at about $495,000. Village had only two sales.

Is this the same Plum Creek as the one in Schererville?

No. The numbers on this page are Carmel sales only. A different Plum Creek neighborhood exists in Schererville, Indiana.

Nearby

More Carmel Neighborhoods

Comparing options? Read the other Carmel neighborhood guides: West Clay, Bridgewater Club, Crooked Stick, Woodland Springs. Or start at the Carmel overview.


Thinking About Buying or Selling in Plum Creek?

I'm happy to talk through what your home might sell for, or what to look for in a specific house. No pressure, just straight answers.

Call Text Home Value