Westfield Neighborhood Guide

Centennial in Westfield: What It Costs, What the HOA Covers, and Who It Fits

Centennial is a Westfield neighborhood that sells across a wide range, from townhomes in the $250,000s to larger single-family homes above $700,000. Here is what homes actually sold for over the past year, what the listings say about HOA dues, and what to confirm before you write an offer.

The short version

Centennial at a Glance

Over the 12 months before November 2026, 61 homes in Westfield sold under a Centennial subdivision name in MIBOR. The median sale price was $430,000, and the middle half of sales fell between about $336,000 and $570,000.

The price range is wide because Centennial is listed under several subdivision names. Single-family homes sold under "Centennial" had a median of $515,000, townhomes under "Centennial Townhome" had a median of $318,000, and the few sales under "Centennial South" were the highest, with a median of $650,000.

Nearly all of the sales list Westfield-Washington Schools, but check the school assignment for any specific address.

Closed sales, last 12 months61
Median sale price$430,000
Middle half of salesAbout $336,000 to $570,000
Lowest / highest$250,000 / $770,000
Median size (all homes)About 2,380 sq ft
Median price per sq ftAbout $165

Data note: Sales figures are summarized from MIBOR MLS closed sales in the 12 months before November 2026 and are not a valuation of any one home. HOA details come from recent listings and can change, so confirm with the association before you buy.


Price

What Homes in Centennial Actually Sold For

Because the subdivision name in the MLS splits into three groups, the group matters more than the overall median.

  • Centennial (single-family): 38 sales, median $515,000, range $305,000 to $750,000, median size about 3,280 sq ft.
  • Centennial Townhome: 18 sales, median $318,000, range $250,000 to $359,900, median size about 1,875 sq ft.
  • Centennial South: 5 sales, median $650,000, range $485,000 to $770,000, median size about 4,360 sq ft.

Across all 61 sales, the median came to roughly $165 per square foot, with the middle half between about $151 and $181. Those figures mix townhomes and larger homes, so compare a specific home to sales of similar size and age rather than to the neighborhood-wide number. I can pull a tighter set of comparable sales for any address.

Sales that appear under the Centennial name in other towns, such as Cedar Lake and New Palestine, are not included here.


Amenities and HOA

What the HOA Fee Covers

What the listings show

Dues vary a lot from listing to listing. In the five recent listings I read, the amounts were $236 quarterly, $330 monthly, $351 monthly, $990 quarterly, and $1,054 quarterly. Two management companies appear, Kirkpatrick Management and CASI.

Amenities named in those listings include a pool, a clubhouse, playgrounds, tennis courts, a pickleball court, walking trails, and sidewalks. The listings with the higher monthly amounts mention services such as lawn care, ground maintenance, and building insurance, which suggests those are townhome-style sections, but the listing text does not say so directly.

The payment frequency is entered inconsistently in the MLS, so a figure listed as quarterly may in fact be annual. Do not rely on the listing number.

Ask before you offer

Ask the seller or the association for the current dues, how often they are billed, and exactly what is covered for that specific section of Centennial. Ask whether the home is in a townhome section with exterior or lawn services, and what the documents say about leasing, fences, and exterior changes.

Request the covenants, the budget, and any recent special assessment notices before you write an offer. Dues and rules can change, so confirm with the association.


Recorded documents

What the Recorded Covenants Say

I read the declaration recorded in 1999 by the original developer. The main points for a buyer:

  • Dues. The declaration set the annual assessment at $385 per lot, not counting a separate charge for the community intranet and security monitoring. The board can raise the assessment by up to 10 percent a year, cumulatively, without a member vote, and larger increases need a two-thirds vote. That is why current listing figures look different from the original number.
  • Reserve contribution at sale. Each time a lot changes owners, the incoming owner pays a $75 reserve fund contribution at closing, and the board cannot waive it. Ask your title company whether the amount has been changed.
  • Leasing. Homes may be leased. Leases must be in writing, subject to the declaration, and for at least 90 days. Transient occupancy is not allowed.
  • Fences. Every fence needs prior committee approval. Chain link and metal fences are not allowed except wrought iron, fences cannot be higher than six feet, and lakefront lots are limited to four feet beyond a point 15 feet from the house.
  • Vehicles. Boats, RVs, trailers, campers and most commercial vehicles cannot be stored or parked outside a garage, and no vehicle may be parked on the street overnight.
  • Pets. Household pets are allowed under board rules, and the board can order the removal of a pet that becomes a nuisance.

This summary is from a courtesy copy of the recorded declaration. Later amendments and current association rules were not reviewed, and any of these provisions may have been changed, so confirm with the association before you buy.


Fit

Who Centennial Fits, and Who It Doesn't

It tends to fit if you

  • Want a Westfield location with a choice between townhomes in the $250,000s and $300,000s and larger single-family homes
  • Value neighborhood amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, or trails, and are comfortable paying HOA dues for them
  • Want to compare several sections of one neighborhood before choosing a price point

It may not fit if you

  • Want a single predictable HOA amount, since dues differ by section and the listings are inconsistent
  • Need a specific school assignment without checking it, because the Centennial name is shared with areas in other towns
  • Want a lot of recent sales to compare in the highest price range, where only a handful of homes sold

A note from Ryan: I put this guide together from MLS sales and listing data, because most neighborhood pages online are auto-generated and skip the part that matters: the real numbers and what to confirm. If I got something wrong or out of date, tell me and I will fix it.


Questions

Centennial FAQ

How much do homes cost in Centennial in Westfield?

Over the 12 months before November 2026, 61 Westfield homes sold under a Centennial subdivision name, with a median price of $430,000 and a range from $250,000 to $770,000. Townhomes had a median of $318,000 and single-family homes under the main Centennial name had a median of $515,000.

What are the HOA dues in Centennial?

Recent listings showed $236 quarterly, $330 monthly, $351 monthly, $990 quarterly, and $1,054 quarterly, depending on the section. Payment frequency is entered inconsistently, so confirm the current amount and what it covers with the association.

Who manages the Centennial HOA?

The listings I read named Kirkpatrick Management and CASI. Confirm which one handles the home you are looking at.

Is there a pool in Centennial?

Several recent listings list a pool, and some also list a clubhouse, tennis courts, or a pickleball court. Which amenities you can use may depend on the section, so confirm with the association.

What schools serve Centennial?

Nearly all of the recent sales list Westfield-Washington Schools, but one or two show another district. Verify the assignment for the specific address.

Nearby

More Westfield Neighborhoods

Comparing options? Read the other Westfield neighborhood guides: Chatham Hills, Harmony, Lancaster, Grassy Branch, Maple Knoll. Or start at the Westfield overview.


Thinking About Buying or Selling in Centennial?

I'm happy to talk through what your home might sell for, or what to look for in a specific house. No pressure, just straight answers.

Call Text Home Value