Westfield Neighborhood Guide

Chatham Hills in Westfield: What It Costs, What the HOA Covers, and Who It Fits

Chatham Hills is one of the most active high-end neighborhoods in Hamilton County, with 71 sales in the past year at a median of $1,341,426. Here is what the sales and the HOA look like.

The short version

Chatham Hills at a Glance

In the last 12 months, 71 homes sold in Chatham Hills in Westfield. The median sale price was $1,341,426, and the middle half of sales landed between about $1,204,000 and $1,648,000. Prices ran from $700,000 to $4,085,000, and the median home was around 4,950 sq ft, with sizes from about 2,750 to 7,600 sq ft. Median price per square foot was about $268.

Eleven of the 71 sales were under $900,000, and most of the sales were between $1.2 million and $1.9 million. A handful of homes sold above $3.8 million, which stretches the top of the range but not the median. Some of the sales look like new construction (builder-style prices and a 2025 build year on one listing).

Sales, past 12 months71
Median sale price$1,341,426
Middle half of salesAbout $1,204,000 to $1,648,000
Price range$700,000 to $4,085,000
Median price per sq ftAbout $268
Median home sizeAbout 4,950 sq ft (range about 2,750 to 7,600)
Sales under $900,00011 of 71
HOA dues (per listings)About $1,050 to $1,104 per year on most listings; one showed $750

Data note: Sales figures are summarized from MIBOR MLS closed sales in the 12 months before November 2026 and are not a valuation of any one home. HOA details come from recent listings and can change, so confirm with the association before you buy.


Price

What Homes in Chatham Hills Actually Sold For

Most buyers here spent between $1.2 million and $1.9 million. Eleven homes sold between $700,000 and $900,000. At the top, a few estate-size homes sold above $3.8 million.

At about $268 per square foot, Chatham Hills is the highest of the neighborhoods I have analyzed so far in Hamilton County. Because several sales appear to be new construction, ask for resale comparisons and builder comparisons separately.


Amenities and HOA

What the HOA Fee Covers

What the listings show

Most of the listings I reviewed showed annual dues of about $1,050 to $1,104. One showed $750 and listed professional management only. Several named Henke Development, AAM LLC or Chatham Hills LLP as the manager. One listing recorded a transfer fee in its HOA disclosure. Confirm the current dues and any transfer or capital fees before you write an offer.

Ask before you offer

Amenities

The listings described a clubhouse, golf course, fitness center, tennis and pickleball courts, a park and playground, walking trails and a nature area, plus common area maintenance and insurance. Covenants and restrictions and rules and regulations were referenced. I have not read the association documents, so ask for the covenants and architectural guidelines for your lot, and ask whether golf membership is separate from the HOA.


Recorded documents

What the Recorded Covenants Say

I read the Master Declaration recorded in April 2015, plus a later amendment and the neighborhood-level declarations filed with it. Chatham Hills has several layers of fees, which is the most important thing to understand before you compare homes:

  • Master dues. The master declaration set the annual assessment at no less than $650 per home, starting in 2015 and subject to increases. Individual neighborhoods inside Chatham Hills then add their own assessments. The neighborhood declarations I read set minimums of $200 and $495 per year, depending on the neighborhood.
  • Country club social membership. For detached homes, a social membership assessment is mandatory and is not subject to a member vote. It started at $45 a month and became $95 a month once the clubhouse was finished, and it can rise each year by the greater of 10 percent or the change in the Consumer Price Index. It covers the clubhouse, pool, fitness center and practice areas, but not the 18-hole golf course, which is for golf members only. Ask what it is today.
  • Golf. Owning a home does not give you a right to play the course. Golf use is set by the club's owner.
  • Leasing. Owners can lease without master board approval. The lease must be written, and a signed copy plus tenant information must reach the master association at least three days before the term starts. Time-shares are not allowed.
  • Fences. Fences are prohibited unless the architectural review board approves them, wrought iron with heavy landscaping is preferred, and they are prohibited in rear yards backing up to the country club.
  • Storage. Motor homes, campers, boats, jet skis and similar items cannot be stored or placed outside for more than 24 consecutive hours.
  • Pets. Pets must be leashed or carried on common areas and are not allowed on country club property.

This summary is from a courtesy copy of the recorded documents. Later amendments and current association rules were not reviewed, and any of these provisions may have been changed, so confirm with the association before you buy.


Fit

Who Chatham Hills Fits, and Who It Doesn't

It tends to fit if you

  • Move-up buyers with a budget of about $1.2 million or more who want a large home and community amenities
  • Buyers who want golf, tennis, pickleball and trails inside the neighborhood
  • Buyers who are open to new construction or recent builds in Westfield

It may not fit if you

  • Buyers under about $900,000, since only 11 of 71 sales were below that
  • Buyers who want low annual costs, since dues plus any membership costs can add up

A note from Ryan: I put this guide together from MLS sales and listing data, because most neighborhood pages online are auto-generated and skip the part that matters: the real numbers and what to confirm. If I got something wrong or out of date, tell me and I will fix it.


Questions

Chatham Hills FAQ

What is the median home price in Chatham Hills, Westfield?

Over the last 12 months, 71 homes sold in Chatham Hills with a median sale price of $1,341,426, ranging from $700,000 to $4,085,000 (MIBOR data, November 2026).

How much are the HOA dues in Chatham Hills?

Most listings I reviewed showed $1,050 to $1,104 per year. One showed $750. Confirm the current amount, plus any transfer fee or separate golf membership.

What amenities does Chatham Hills have?

Listings described a clubhouse, golf course, fitness center, tennis and pickleball courts, a park and playground, trails and a nature area.

Is Chatham Hills new construction?

Some sales appear to be new construction or recent builds, based on pricing and build year, but there are resales too. Ask for both builder and resale comparisons.

Nearby

More Westfield Neighborhoods

Comparing options? Read the other Westfield neighborhood guides: Harmony, Lancaster, Grassy Branch, Maple Knoll, Centennial. Or start at the Westfield overview.


Thinking About Buying or Selling in Chatham Hills?

I'm happy to talk through what your home might sell for, or what to look for in a specific house. No pressure, just straight answers.

Call Text Home Value